Resources
[…] In addition, an investigator is supposed to be fair and not biased during the investigation. In our experience, most EEO investigators take the neutral approach and try to obtain a complainant’s side of the story without showing bias. Investigators have been given the power to provide oaths to witnesses.

What Type of EEO Investigation is Required by Law

Federal employee EEO investigations are supposed to be comprehensive and fair. According to 29 C.F.R. 1614.108 (b) “the Agency shall develop an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint. An appropriate factual record is one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred. Agencies may use an exchange of letters or memoranda, interrogatories, investigations, fact-finding conferences or any other fact-finding methods that efficiently and thoroughly address the matters at issue. Agencies are encouraged to incorporate alternative dispute resolution techniques into their investigative efforts in order to promote early resolution of complaints.” Basically, investigations are expected to be detailed and comprehensive. They usually are detailed, but they often lack detailed witness statements. 

What Will the EEO Investigator Do?