Washington, D.C. Employment Law
[…] While at-will employment gives employers the ability to end an employee’s employment, there are restrictions.

DC employees can challenge wrongful terminations when they are based on illegal employer conduct. Additionally, other employees covered by employment agreements are not always subject to the at-will laws. We defend DC employees in wrongful termination cases.

Discrimination and Sexual Harassment

We represent DC employees in discrimination and harassment claims in the workplace. The District of Columbia Code, Section § 2–1401.01, prohibits workplace discrimination on “race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, matriculation, political affiliation, genetic information, disability, source of income, sealed eviction record, status as a victim of an intrafamily offense, place of residence or business, status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, and homeless status.

The DC Human Rights Act (DCHRA) provides employees the ability to challenge discrimination in firing, hiring, promotions, demotions, and compensation claims. Employees who believe they are victims of discrimination or retaliation can file complaints with the DC Office of Human Rights (DCOHR).