Polygraph Examinations for Virginia Employees
[…] Virginia State Polygraph Protections

In the Commonwealth of Virginia, there are also additional protections for employees with regards to polygraph examinations.  Pursuant to the Virginia Code, the only major restriction on employer polygraph testing in Virginia involves the subject matter of such testing.  Virginia bars questions about an applicant’s prior sexual activities unless it is related to a conviction of such a criminal violation of the laws of Virginia.

The 1977 Virginia law, in Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-51.4:3, titled the Prohibition of use of certain questions on polygraph tests for employment, states as follows:

“No employer shall, as a condition of employment, require a prospective employee to answer questions in a polygraph test concerning the prospective employee’s sexual activities unless such sexual activity of the prospective employee has resulted in a conviction of a violation of the criminal laws of this Commonwealth. Any written record of the results of a polygraph examination given to a prospective employee by an employer shall be destroyed or maintained on a confidential basis by the employer giving the examination and shall be open to inspection only upon agreement of the employee tested. Violation of this section shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
The law has been reviewed, only rarely, by the courts in Virginia, but approved.  Denzler v. Henrico Cty Sch. Bd., 27 Va. Cir. 486, 488 (Henrico Cty. Aug 1984).